Showing posts with label solved General Studies Q&A. Show all posts
Showing posts with label solved General Studies Q&A. Show all posts

Wednesday, August 30, 2017

GK & Current Affairs Quiz

1.The constitution bench of Supreme Court has declared right to privacy as Fundamental right under constitution. The bench was headed by whom?
D Y Chandrachud A M Sapre JS Khehar R F Nariman

2.The 2017 International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition is observed on which date?
August 24 August 25 August 22 August 23

3.Which tech giant has launched ‘Project Brainwave’ for real time Artificial Intelligence (AI)?
Infosys Microsoft Facebook Google

4.Which city will host the first-ever beauty pageant for transgenders “Miss Transqueen India”?
Gurugram Pune Kochi Chennai

5.Which state government has launched a grid-connected rooftop solar programme through net-metering system?
Odisha Madhya Pradesh Rajasthan Kerala

Wednesday, August 2, 2017

GK Quiz 2017

1.Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Minister of Bihar?
Sushil Kumar Modi Nitish Kumar Lalu Prasad Yadav CP Joshi

2.Who has led Indian delegation at the 2017 BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meet?
Narendra Singh Tomar Bandaru Dattatreya Kalraj Mishra Ram Vilas Paswan

3.The GST council has formed which committee to select members of National Anti-profiteering Authority (NAPA) under GST?
Pradeep Kumar Sinha Rajeev Topno Dharam Vir Nripendra Mishra

4.Who has been honoured with the Life Time Excellence Award at the 2017 National Earth System Sciences (NESS) awards?
K. Krishnamoorthy P. N. Vinayachandran K. Gopalan K. S. Krishna

5.The Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?
Assam Bihar Uttar Pradesh Karnataka

Thursday, June 1, 2017

Solved General Studies Q&A

1.Which country has become the first Asian country to recognize same sex marriage?
Taiwan Lebanon Timor-Leste Jordan

2.Which country has recently ratify International Solar Alliance (ISA) framework?
Zimbabwe Nauru Vanuatu Uganda

3.The boring of India’s first underwater rail tunnel has completed under which river?
Kaveri River Godavari River Hooghly River Krishna River

4.The 70th edition of World Health Assembly (WHA70) has started in which city?
Brussels New Delhi Paris Geneva

5.Which country’s police has officially recruited the world’s first operational robot police officer “Robocop”?
UAE Israel Japan Germany

Sunday, May 28, 2017

2017 Current Affairs

1.The Yelagiri summer festival has started in which state?
Tamil Nadu Kerala Karnataka West Bengal

2.Laura Biagiotti, the renowned fashion designer passed away. She hailed from which country?
United States Italy France Japan

3.India’s first multi-modal electric vehicle project has launched in which city?
New Delhi Kolkata Chennai Nagpur

4.Which country is hosting the 2017 G7 summit?
Japan Canada Italy Germany

5.Which is the only Indian monument to figure in the world’s top 10 TripAdvisor’s Travellers’ Choice awards for Landmarks?
Taj Mahal Gateway of India Qutab Minar Swaminarayan Akshardham

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Solved General Science Q&A

1.Which of the following will become the first e-commerce company to take membership of the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI)?
FreeCharge Amazon Paytm Clear trip

2.Which Indian bank has launched a unique credit card “Unnati” to spread credit inclusion?
ICICI Bank Punjab National bank Bank of India State Bank of India

3.Which country hosted the 3rd edition of World Conference on Environment?
Sri Lanka India Australia China

4.The tribal festival of nature worshipping “Sarhul” has started in which state?
Jharkhand Uttar Pradesh Madhya Pradesh Odisha

5.The Kaundinya Wildlife Sanctuary (KWLS) is located in which state?
Kerala Andhra Pradesh Tamil Nadu Odisha

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

GK & Current Affairs Quiz

1.Srinath Narayanan is associated with which sports?
Chess Boxing Football Hockey

2.Bob Dylan, who will receive the 2016 Nobel Literature Prize, hails from which country?
Germany United States France Russia

3.Which country is set to become the new member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)?
Alaska Guina Bissau Montenegro Ghana

4.Which Indian personality has been inducted into the international advisory board of Atlantic Council?
A R Rehman M RadhaKrishnan Bharath Gopalaswamy Anil Ambani

5.India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with New Development Bank (NDB) for major district roads project in Madhya Pradesh?
$350 million $300 million $450 million $400 million

Wednesday, March 8, 2017

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE - UPSC

1.The nationwide “Swachh Shakti Saptah” has been launched from which city?
Gandhinagar Gurugram Ahmedabad Noida

2. The Permanent Indus Commission (PIC) meeting will held in which of the following cities?
New Delhi Rawalpindi Lahore Agra

3.Which country to host the 2017 Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) summit?
Malaysia Indonesia Tanzania Seychelles

4.Who is the author of the book “When Crime Pays – Money and Muscle in Indian Politics”?
Milan Vaishnav Pankaj Mishra Parthasarathi Shome Vappala Balachandran

5.The annual tribal festival ‘Bhagoria’ will start in which of the following states?
Himachal Pradesh Madhya Pradesh Uttar Pradesh Arunachal Pradesh

Thursday, December 29, 2016

Solved General Studies Q&A

1.Who was the first person to use the term ‘hartal’ in 1919?
B.G. Tilak P.C. Joshi S.N. Banerjee Gandhi

2.Who described the 1935 Act as “thoroughly rotten, fundamentally bad and totally unacceptable”?
J.L. Nehru V.B. Patel M.A. Jinnah M.K. Gandhi

3.Absence of true nucleus and membrane bound organells - these are the characters of
actinomycetes and cyanobacteria actinomycetes and fungi fungi and cyanobacteria fungi and protista

4. Find the wrong pair.
Puccinia - Parasite 
Rhizopus - Saprophytic 
Spirillum - Chemosynthetic 
Euglena - Myxotrophic

5.A can type 30 words in 1 minute and B 25 words in 1 minute. First A typed for 1 minute then B typed for 1 minute and so on. In this way, typing alternatively they 600 words. The time taken by them in typing these 600 words was:
22 minutes 21 minutes 21 min 48 sec 21 min 25 sec

Saturday, April 25, 2015

solved General Studies Q&A

1. Sanjukta Panigrahi was the popular exponent of which Indian clasaical dance form?
(A) Kathak
(B) Kathllkali
(C) Bharat Natyam
(D) Odissi
Ans: (D)
2. Swine flu is caused by
(A) bacteria
(B) virus
(C) protozoa
(D) fungi
Ans: (B)
3. How many members are there in the Rajya Sabha from Assam?
(A) 7
(B) 5
(C) 8
(D) 6
Ans: (A)
4. The States which have common boundaries with Bangladesh are
(A) Bihar, West Bengal, Tripura, Assam
(B) Manipur, Tripura, Assam, Meghalaya, West Bengal
(C) West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, Mijoram
(D) Manlpur, Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura
Ans: (C)
5. The slogan of the Commonwealth Games-2010 held in New Delhi was
(A) Get out and play
(B) Come here and play
(C) Come out and play
(D) Jiyo Utho Badho
Ans: (C)
6. Which one of the following States is not touched by Tropic of Cancer?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Mizoram
(C) Bihar
(D) Chhattisgarh
Ans: (D)
7. The famous fort sonar killa is located at
(A) Jaipur
(B) Jaisalmer
(C) Jodhpur
(D) Bikaner
Ans: (B)
8. Which one of the following is not a tributary to the Indus?
(A) Beas
(B) Chambal
(C) Chenab
(D) Ravi
Ans: (B)

Friday, April 24, 2015

solved General Studies Q&A

1. Which radioactive isotope is most useful for nuclear power generation?
(A) Uranium-238
(B) Uranium-235                           
(C) Carbon-14
(D) Rubidium-87
Ans: (A)
2. The third most abundant gas in the atmosphere is
(A) argon
(B) carbon dioxide
(C) helium
(D) hydrogen
Ans: (A)
3. Where is the headquarters of WTO?
(A) New York
(B) Geneva
(C) Rome
(D) Paris
Ans: (B)
4. Who authored the book, India from Midnight to Millennium?
(A) Khushwant Singh
(B) Mira Nair
(C) Sashi Tharoor
(D) Arun Jaitley
Ans: (C)
5. The first regular census in India was carried out in the year
(A) 1861
(B) 1881
(C) 1901
(D) 1911
Ans: (B)